NEITA FOUNDATION TRUST

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement relates to the Nomination Form and the Self Portrait Form (“NEiTA Forms”) submitted as part of the NEiTA program. It is additional to and should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy of Futurity Investment Group Limited (“Futurity”) (formerly known as Australian Scholarship Group Friendly Society Limited).

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information about nominees and nominators are collected by Futurity on behalf of the NEiTA Foundation Trust (“NEiTA”).

NEiTA was formed in 1994 as an education initiative of Futurity—a member-owned friendly society that helps families plan for the future costs of education.  The Trustees of NEiTA administer and effect the activities of the Foundation. The address and contact details for NEiTA are detailed at the end of this Privacy Statement.

NEiTA was established to promote excellence in teaching. The general objects of the trust are to promote and encourage excellence in teaching of children and young adults, and in particular to:

  • Recognise teachers who demonstrate excellence in their profession and thereby contribute to the advancement of education in Australia
  • Maintain and raise community confidence in the teaching profession
  • Encourage and support increased professional development of primary and secondary teachers
  • Provide grants and award prizes to teachers who have demonstrated a particularly high level of dedication and professional excellence
  • Encourage the enjoyment of learning.

The information requested on the NEiTA Forms and any supporting materials provided with these forms constitutes personal information that Futurity will collect from nominees or nominators during the nomination and assessment process. The information is used, disclosed and stored by Futurity on behalf of NEiTA. Futurity will also obtain personal information in the endorsements of nominations and applications sought from and provided by the principals of schools where nominees are employed.

Nominations are submitted via a third-party software provider website, Award Force (https://www.awardforce.com). Upon accessing the website, all nominators and nominees are required to comply with the Award Force Terms of Service and to accept the Award Force Privacy Policy.

Award Force may transfer the information to the European Union and process it there. Award Force is not owned, controlled or endorsed by Futurity. We advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of Award Force before undertaking the nomination process.

If all questions on the NEiTA Forms are not fully answered, NEiTA may not be able to assess the nomination and it may have to be rejected.

The purpose of collection:

The information provided will be used to assess the candidate’s nomination for NEiTA awards and/or grants.

The information is also:

  • used to publicise and market NEiTA. A nominee’s information may be used for media publications, but only with the successful nominee’s consent.
  • collated and de-identified to create statistical information, but only for internal use
  • listed on the NEiTA recipients' list on the NEiTA webpage
  • provided to Futurity members with ongoing communication about NEiTA, its awards and grants
  • used for education research purposes and projects e.g., Parents Report Card and Planning for Education Index unless you request otherwise.

Disclosing Information to other organisations

The information that Futurity collects on behalf of NEiTA may be disclosed in the normal course of business to its related entities, being members of the Futurity Group.

ASG and NEiTA undertake:

  • that they will not sell, rent or trade any personal information to any person
  • that they will not disclose personal information to anyone else, other than as outlined in this Statement, unless the disclosure:
    • is required by law
    • is authorised by law or
    • you have been notified of and consented to the disclosure.

Accessing your personal information

You can ask Futurity:

  • to confirm whether or not it holds any of your personal information
  • to provide you with access to all readily retrievable personal information that it holds about you.

Correcting your personal information

If Futurity has any personal information about you which is incorrect or out of date you can ask it to correct that information. Futurity will take reasonable steps to correct the information free of charge. 

Security of data

Futurity takes reasonable steps under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to unintended third parties. 

Futurity takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information. In most browsers, there is a mechanism to check whether data transmissions are secure or not. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Once we receive your transmission however, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

Cookies

Cookies are data files that are placed on a user’s hard drive by a webserver that collects information about the user’s activities at a site. Award Force uses cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic. Futurity also shares information about your use of the site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you provide them or that they have collected from your use of their services.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Futurity may make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. Futurity will publish these changes on its website.

Contacting NEiTA and/or Futurity 

If you would like further information about the contents of this Privacy Statement or would like to provide feedback , please contact us as follows:         


Telephone:
  61 3  9276  7768

Email:           privacyofficer@futurityinvest.com

Post:            NEiTA Foundation

           c/o Futurity Investment Group Limited 

                     23-35 Hanover Street

                     Oakleigh  Vic  3166

                     AUSTRALIA