Privacy Statement

At You Can Do It! Education we recognise the importance of privacy of personal information. Our Policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting our website is explained in this statement. This policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions which may apply to individual products and services available on our website.

Our Commitment

You Can Do It! Education is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles for the fair handling of personal information which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in Australia and the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand. In addition, our employees, counsellors and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by You Can Do It! Education and any of its related entities.

The information that we collect when you visit our website

When you visit this site to read or download information, our Internet Service Providers may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages visited and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

Should you decide to use the facilities our website offers, we will ask you to provide certain information. The extent of this information will vary depending on which business segment of the website you are visiting. Our site provides application forms and information services for customers who wish to participate in, purchase or obtain further information on our products and services. In these cases, the information is essential for us to be able to identify who is entitled to member-privileged services, and as such is mandatory.

However, on particular pages where we ask you for personal information, we will explicitly tell you that the information we are collecting on that page may be shared with other parties. In such cases, your act of disclosure of your personal information shall be deemed as your specific consent and shall override anything to the contrary in this privacy statement. You Can Do It! Education will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for a particular function
  • Only collect information in a fair way and
  • Not disclose information to a third party unless you give consent to do so.

What we do with your information
We will retain your information for the sole use of You Can Do It! Education and its related entities for the primary purpose for which it was obtained. However, we may also use the information for a secondary purpose if you would reasonably expect us to use the information for that other purpose and it is related to the primary purpose.

We may disclose your information in the normal course of business to our counsellors, related entities and any other organisation with which You Can Do It! Education or a related entity has or will form a joint venture agreement.

We may use your information to collate statistical information, but for internal use only, and also to assess what you may need from amongst the Society's range of products and services.

We may also use your information for direct marketing purposes, however, when we do this the first time, we will provide you with the express opportunity to not receive any further direct marketing material or communication.

You Can Do It! Education undertakes that it will not disclose, sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to any third party unless you have given consent to do so or the disclosure is required by law.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any of the purposes provided for in this statement.

Accessing your information

You can ask You Can Do It! Education to confirm whether or not it holds any of your personal information and if requested You Can Do It! Education will provide you with access to this information.

Correcting your personal information

If You Can Do It! Education holds any personal information about you which is incorrect or out of date, you can ask that the information be corrected, at which time we will take reasonable steps to correct the information free of charge. As our website does not have the facility to enable this to be done online, all such requests can be made by telephoning, writing to or sending a fax to our Member Services Department for Education programs, or to our Home Loans Department for home loan products.

Security of Data

You Can Do It! Education assures that you can visit our website with confidence. We will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information, in line with this privacy statement. In most browsers, there is a mechanism to check whether data transmissions are secure or not. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Once we receive your transmission however, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

Links with other sites

You Can Do It! Education's website contains links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our website. In either case, we are not responsible for the content, privacy practices or business practices of any website or company except our own.

Government Privacy Policy in Australia

If you are interested to know more about privacy issues and legislation in Australia we encourage you to visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at:
http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Government Privacy Policy in New Zealand
For more about privacy issues and legislation in New Zealand we encourage you to visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at:
www.privacy.org.nz